Presentation Night Awards

Posted 03-Dec-2018

PRESENTATION NIGHT AWARDS

Our annual Presentation Night on Monday, 19 November provided the opportunity for our school community to celebrate the hard work and achievement of our students this year.  The following students were recognised for their contribution to the College community in 2018:


TERESA MULALLY PRIZE FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE


A Year 11 student who has shown outstanding academic excellence and consistent diligence in their studies.


Awarded to: Lauren Loschiavo


GOLDSTEIN MEDAL


A Year 11 student who has demonstrated leadership amongst her peers, is committed to the ethos of Star of the Sea, shows an awareness for the needs of others, demonstrates an excellent attitude and achievement and is a consistent participant in school and community activities.


Awarded to: Ali Coyne


AUSTRALIAN DEFENCE FORCE LONG TAN AWARD


A year 10 student who has demonstrated leadership, teamwork, values, problem solving, resourcefulness, communication and cooperation.


Awarded to: Macy O’Sullivan


MOTHER EYMARD TEMBY AWARD


A Year 11 student who makes a valuable contribution to College life through a significant involvement in a number of co-curricular activities.


Awarded to: Sara Campitelli


MOTHER MAGDALEN KEOGH AWARD 



(DONATED BY NICHOLLS)


A Year 10 student who makes a valuable contribution to College life through a significant involvement in a number of co-curricular activities.


Awarded to: Rebecca Shaw


SISTER JOSEPHA DUNLOP SCHOOL SPIRIT AWARDS


(DONATED BY THE PAST STUDENTS’ ASSOCIATION)


Students from each year level who have a generous and enthusiastic commitment to all aspects of school life, and have excelled in their academic endeavours and co-curricular activities.


Maja Williams (Year 7)


Genevie Perruzza (Year 8)


Lucy Corcoran (Year 9)


Josephine Papafotiou (Year 10)


Annie Nicola (Year 11)


SISTER PHILOMENA CONSEDINE AWARD


(DONATED BY NICHOLLS)


A Year 11 Student who is welcoming and supportive of all:  friendly, caring, conscientious, epitomises ‘deeds not words’, has a sense of humour and a genuine interest in social justice issues.


Awarded to: Tayla Kearns


KILDARE MINISTRIES AWARD


A Year 11 student who has made an outstanding contribution to building a community where all people are valued and creation is recognised as sacred through consistently demonstrating the values of Compassion, Courage, Hope, Hospitality, Justice and Wonder.


Awarded to: Molly Moore


ELLIA GREEN SPORTSWOMAN AWARD 


(DONATED BY THE PAST STUDENTS’ ASSOCIATION)


A Year 9 or 10 student who has displayed a commitment and determination to Sport and supported fellow students.


Awarded to: Lexie Marks


MONASH YOUNG SCHOLARS


A prestigious program for high achieving secondary school students offering opportunities for a head start in university life.  


Awarded to: Macy O’Sullivan, Sarah Vinton & Stephanie Paul


DEAKIN YOUNG INFLUENCER


A Year 11 student who has made an outstanding contribution to their school or local community.


Awarded to: Catherine Campbell


MOTHER ALOYSIUS HEENAN ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD


The recipients of the Mother Aloysius Heenan Academic Excellence Award represent the top 10 students in each year level based on their first and second semester results.


YEAR 7


Nina Browne, 7 Aloysius 2


Ruby Cullinan, 7 Keane 2


Tess D’Souza, 7 Keane 2


Brianna Gruba, 7 Carroll 1


Mia McKenzie, 7 Carroll 1


Alixandra Moran, 7 Aloysius 2


Grace Orfanellis, 7 Keane 2


Jacqueline Perkins, 7 Keane 1


Charlotte Verberne, 7 Keane 2


Domini Yole, 7 Johnston 1


 


YEAR 8


Michaela Brooks, 8 Convery 2


Alexandra Carson, 8 Convery 2


Chiara Gosling, 8 Rushford 1


Emma Hogarth, 8 Rushford 2


Genevie Perruzza, 8 Keogh 1


Charlie Pritchard, 8 Keogh 2


Zara Rigby, 8 Rushford 2


Freya Roper, 8 Rushford 2


Charli Rymer, 8 Keogh 1


Hannah Van Eede, 8 Dunlop 2


 


YEAR 9


Luci Ackland, 9 Kokoda 1


Alyssa Barrow, 9 Kokoda 1


Mia Caspersz, 9 Gallipoli 2


Lucy Corcoran, 9 Gallipoli 2


Erin Fullard, 9 Kokoda 1


Mia Howell, 9 Kokoda 2


Adriana Kapetanakis, 9 Long Tan 2


Ella Power-Bridger, 9 Gallipoli 2


Lara Storai, 9 Gallipoli 2


Amy White, 9 Gallipoli 1


 


YEAR 10


Gracie Angus, Fay 2


Eva Burwood, Stella 2


Abigail Cameron, Fay 1


Hannah Douglas, Nagle 2


Mia Hanna, Stella 5


Sienna Kazoglou, Fay 6


Louise Nguyen, Stella 6


Josephine Papafotiou, Nagle 2


Sarah Vinton, Nagle 3


Sarah Wischer, Ave 2


 


YEAR 11


Catherine Campbell, Ave 4


Kathryn Cooper, Fay 5


Sienna Fernando, Nagle 6


Karisma Fung, Nagle 2


Nika Krogh, Fay 6


Lauren Loschiavo, Ave 4


Annie Nicola, Ave 6


Scarlet O’Kane, Nagle 6


Maggie Pewtress, Fay 3


Ella Rizzi, Nagle 2


 


MOTHER AGNES KEANE ENDEAVOUR AWARDS


The Mother Agnes Keane Endeavour Award acknowledges those students who have made a consistent effort in their studies, displayed perseverance, responded positively to feedback and been involved in a range of College activities.


YEAR 7


Ella Quirk, 7 Aloysius 1


Caitlin Holsken, 7 Aloysius 2


Evie Thomas, 7 Carroll 1


Grace Bolton, 7 Carroll 2


Piper Scott, 7 Johnston 1


Scout Howden, 7 Johnston 2


Olivia Sherman, 7 Keane 1


Peggy O’Sullivan, 7 Keane 2


 


YEAR 8


Phoebe Lea, 8 Convery 1


Bella Tempini, 8 Convery 2


Charlotte Kerley, 8 Dunlop 1


Milla Dimattina, 8 Dunlop 2


Clair Seoud, 8 Keogh 1


Ava Spriggs, 8 Keogh 2


Grace Percoco, 8 Rushford 1


Midayla Logan, 8 Rushford 2


 


YEAR 9


Holly Gray, 9 Gallipoli 1


Lilah Carney, 9 Gallipoli 2


Olivia Templeton, 9 Kokoda 1


Julia Loffel, 9 Kokoda 2


Olivia Reece, 9 Long Tan 1


Tessa Schuurmans, 9 Long Tan 2


Neve Kinsella, 9 Tobruk 1


Tiana Runciman, 9 Robruk 2


 


AVE


Sophia Keast, Ave 1


Lucie Dellazzeri, Ave 2


Monique Moor, Ave 3


Lilah Ross, Ave 4


Elisha Pickering, Ave 5


Emma Cortese, Ave 6


 


FAY


Olivia Henricus, Fay 1


Amelia Sorrenti, Fay 2


Tessa Beech, Fay 3


Sophie Helling, Fay 4


Greta Robertson, Fay 5


Grace Kerrison, Fay 6


 


NAGLE


Ruby Mumford, Nagle 1


Juliette Beninati, Nagle 2


Tahli Jones, Nagle 3


Micaela Walker, Nagle 4


Alessi Fernando, Nagle 5


Ashley Bell, Nagle 6


 


STELLA


Molly Anders, Stella 1


Mary Dall’Oste, Stella 2


Laura Yeo, Stella 3


Julia Castersen, Stella 4


Ella Burke, Stella 5


Georgia Brown, Stella 6

Go back